2018 MINING ROCKS VIDEO CONTEST WINNERS

First Place Wins $1,000. Runner's Up Win $500! Over $8,000 awarded in cash prizes!

BEST HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO - Winner
Winner
Jacob Routledge ($1000) from Glace Bay High School for “Mining Animation”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO - Runner-Up (2-way tie)
Runner-Up (2-Way Tie)
Edmund Wohlmuth ($250) from Horton High School for “Past, Present and Future”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO - Runner-Up (2-way tie)
Runner-Up (2-Way Tie)
Christene Southwell ($250) from Glace Bay High School for “There’s More to Mining”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO - Winner
Winner
Rhianna Waligura-Newman ($1000) from Gorsebrook Junior High School for “The Mining ABC’s”


As selected by our panel of judges


BEST JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO - Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Nicole Dion ($166) from Madeline Symonds Middle School for “Discover Mining”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO - Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Raegyn Judge ($166) from Hebbville Academy for “Job Fair Interview”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO - Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Heather MacDonald ($166) from Astral Drive Junior High for “Traveling Back”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST COMEDY - Winner
Winner
Nicole Dion ($1000) from Madeline Symonds Middle School for “The Mining Game”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST COMEDY - Runner-Up
Runner-Up
Joshua Grant ($500) from Sir John A. MacDonald High School for “It’s Mine”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST 30-SECOND COMMERCIAL - Winner
Winner
Hannah Lawrence ($1000) from Citadel High School for “Women in Mining”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST 30-SECOND COMMERCIAL - Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Fumairia Laureijs ($166), Homeschool, for “Are YOU Mindful?”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST 30-SECOND COMMERCIAL - Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Christelinda Laureijs ($166), Homeschool, for “Hurray for Mining!”


As selected by our panel of judges

BEST 30-SECOND COMMERCIAL - Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Runner-Up (3-Way Tie)
Nicole Dion ($166) from Madeline Symonds Middle School for “Mining: Greener than you think”


As selected by our panel of judges

PEOPLE'S CHOICE - Winner
Winner
Jacob Routledge ($1000) from Glace Bay High School for “Mining Animation”


As selected by the public

PEOPLE'S CHOICE - Runner-Up
Runner-Up
Nathan Woodworth ($500) from Hants East Rural High for “Mining in Nova Scotia”


As selected by the public

Thank you to our panel of judges:

  • Hon. Margaret Miller, Minister of Natural Resources
  • Membertou Chief Terry Paul
  • Christine Blair, Mayor, Municipality of the County of Colchester
  • Bill Mills, Mayor of Truro
  • Rhonda Ann MacDonald, Manager, Eastlink TV Community Programming, Halifax
  • Martha Cooley, Executive Director, Atlantic Filmmakers Cooperative
  • John Demont, Senior Writer, The Chronicle Herald; Author of Coal Black Heart
  • Sheldon MacLeod, Host, News 95.7
  • Cecilia Jamasmie, Editor, mining.com
  • Patrick McCarron, IT/AV Media Services Specialist, Nova Scotia Community College
  • Iain MacLeod, ad writer and marketing consultant
  • Ian Palmeter, Past President, Mining Association of Nova Scotia


Congratulations to all of the winners and a BIG congratulations to all of you. This year’s contest was the BEST, all because of your creativity and talent.